Family Green Card Application Service
Home  |  Service  |  Question / Answer  |  Order Package  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Links  |  Search  |  Employment Green Card   
U.S. Citizen Spouse  Resident Spouse  |  Child  |  Parent  |  Brother / Sister  |  Form I-485  |   K-1 Visa |  K-3 Visa  |  Testimonial  


Parent Green Card and Immigration Application
for U.S. Citizen's Father or Mother, and Do It Yourself Package


The Immediate Relatives of a U.S. Citizen and Green Card Application for U.S. Citizen's Parent

A United States citizen who is at least 21 years old can apply for or “sponsor” his or her parent Green Card application to live permanently in USA, and there is no annual immigration visa number limit for a U.S. citizen's father and/or mother immigration. Parents of U.S. citizens are eligible to apply for US Green Card as immediate relatives.

Parents of U.S. citizens are eligible to apply for permanent resident status as immediate relatives, but only if the U.S. citizen is 21 years older. One thing to point out is that the father-in-law and mother-in-law of a U.S. citizen are not "parents" of the U.S. citizen for immigration purposes. The "immediate relatives" of a U.S. citizen, including parents, spouses, widows, and children of a U.S. Citizen (children who are unmarried and under 21 years of age), can immigrate to the United States without being subject to any visa numerical restrictions.

Immediate relatives may immigrate to the United States on a family based petition. This is the most attractive category, since there is no limitation to the number of immigrants who may qualify under this category and, in most cases, visa numbers are immediately available for these individuals to apply for lawful permanent residence.

Parents, unlike siblings, are considered by the USCIS as immediate relatives of U.S. citizens. This means parents are given priority. However, before the Green Card process is started, U.S. citizens must have enough income or assets to support their parents. The USCIS will take the income into account when granting Green Cards to parents.

Children can get Green Cards for their parents as long as they are at least 21 years old. In fact, many individuals, such as parents, become permanent residents through family members. There is no annual visa number limit for a U.S. citizen's parent immigration.
=>..........

The Eligibility Requirements for Sponsoring Your Parents' Immigration and Green Card

It is important for individuals to know what family members they might be able to bring to the United States permanently. U.S. permanent residents may sponsor neither their parents nor siblings for a Green Card. Only U.S. citizens may do this. However, even U.S. citizens may not bring siblings to the U.S. without an extended waiting period.

Parents of U.S. citizens are regarded as "immediate relatives" and are not subject to numerical limitations. They only have to wait for the necessary paperwork processing. This includes the I-130 Form in the immediate relative category and consular processing for immigrant visa, if the parent is abroad. If the U.S. citizen's parent happens to be in the United States, then it may be possible to file the Form I-130 and Form I-485 at the same time, and obtain permanent residence in the U.S.

The situation for siblings (brothers and sisters), however, is far different. They have to wait years before the Priority Dates in the sibling category of family-based fourth preference become current. Immigration benefits are only available if the priority date is current. The visa dates on the Visa Bulletin of the U.S. Department of State are updated monthly, usually around the 10th of each month.

The United States promotes family unity and allows U.S. citizens to petition for certain relatives to come and live permanently in the United States. This includes the U.S. citizen’s mother and father. In order to file an immigrant petition for your parent, you must be a U.S. citizen and you must be at least 21 years of age. If you are a Lawful Permanent Resident, you are not eligible to sponsor your parent for U.S. Green Card.

Also, the U.S. citizen must be residing in the United States and be willing to financially sponsor the parents for a period of up to ten years. If the child does not have the financial resources to sponsor the parent, a family member or friend can help with the financial sponsorship. A Green Card for parents of lawful permanent resident is not available; a Green Card cannot be obtained for the parent of a Green Card holder until the child takes the oath of U.S. citizenship.  
=>..........

The Immigration Application Process for a U.S. Citizen's Parent

The USCIS must approve an immigrant visa application that you file for your father and/or mother. If your parent is outside the United States, your parent will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete the application processing for an immigrant visa. If your father or mother is legally inside the USA, your father or mother may apply to adjust his or her immigrant status to a lawful US permanent resident.

A legal immigrant is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of living and working permanently in the United States. There is a two-step process for your parent to become a legal immigrant. The first step is the "Immigrant Petition" which establishes that a qualifying relationship exists between the sponsor and the foreign parent. The USCIS must approve an immigrant visa petition (Form I-130) that you filed for your parent.

The second step is the application for the Green Card. If your parent is outside the United States, your parent will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing for an immigrant visa. If your parent is inside the U.S., he or she may apply to adjust his or her status to lawful permanent resident using the Form I-485.

The application process depends on whether the alien parent is inside or outside of the United States. If the alien parent is already within the United States in a nonimmigrant status, the U.S. citizen can file an immigration petition (Form I-130), and the parent can file an application to adjust status to permanent resident (I-485) at the same time. If the alien parent is outside of the United States, the U.S. citizen should file an immigration petition (Form I-130), and request that USCIS notify a U.S. Consulate in the country where the parent lives to go through a Consulate process.

There are two scenarios for parents of U.S. citizens to apply for immigration, the first scenario is that the alien parent is already in the United States in a nonimmigrant status or parole. In this case, the U.S. citizen may file an immigration petition (Form I-130) to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for the parent, and the parent can file an application to adjust status to permanent resident (Form I-485 - Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status) at the same time. The parent does not need to wait for the immigrant visa number to become current, before he or she may apply to adjust to permanent resident. This means that you can file Form I-130 and Form I-485 concurrently for your parents at the same time to speed the process.  
=>..........

Immigrant Visa Application at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate, and Form I-485 Adjustment

As a U.S. citizen, you should be prepared to prove that you meet the income requirement of a sponsor. When your parent has been scheduled for an immigrant visa interview with a consular officer overseas, or when your parent is about to submit an application for adjustment to permanent resident (Form I-485), you will need to complete an I-864 Affidavit of Support.

The USCIS Form I-864 - Affidavit of Support is required for family-sponsored immigration. An affidavit of support is a guarantee to U.S. government that an immigrant will not become a public charge. The affidavit could be offered by the petition sponsor or someone who could provide financial assistance to the immigrant in the event that such help would be necessary.

All petitioners, regardless of whether or not they have been working or living in the U.S. since the past three years, must submit a notarized Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, for the beneficiaries of the petitions. The determination of a possible public charge must be made in all cases. A public charge is defined as someone who cannot support him or herself, and may therefore become reliable on the adopted country - the United States.

The first step in applying for an immigrant visa is for the U.S. citizen (petitioner) to file an immigrant visa petition to USCIS. Each person immigrating will be required to complete a biographic data form. The appointment for the visa interview and medical examination will be scheduled.

The Immigrant Visa Unit at U.S. embassy or consulate will process the application for an immigrant visa. While no assurance can be given regarding the appointment date of a visa interview, the alien applicant should prepare for that appointment and obtain the documents required for the visa application.  When the alien applicant has obtained all of the required documents and are prepared for the interview, he or she should notify U.S. embassy or consulate.  
=> .......... 

Frequently Asked Questions and Answers of Green Card Application for U.S. Citizen's Parent

Understand the family-based parent Green Card petition requirements and necessary evidence from the Frequent Asked Questions, the U.S. Citizen's parent Green Card application requirements, immigrant visa procedures and criteria, USCIS visa process and processing, the supporting documents for U.S. Citizen's parent, and our Complete Do-It-Yourself Package. =>..........

Our Help Desk's Answers for Questions of Green Card Application for U.S. Citizen's Parent, and Other Related Issues

Answers for questions of Green Card application for U.S. citizen's parent by our Help Desk, including U.S. Citizen's parent immigration visa application, Green Card requirements and supporting documents, and other immigration related issues. =>..........

Complete Do-It-Yourself Package of Green Card Application for U.S. Citizen's Parent

To help a U.S. citizen's parent to immigrate to United States, we provide a high quality and case-proven "Complete Do-It-Yourself Package of Green Card Application for U.S. Citizen's Parent." In this package, we let you know the required parent application documents, evidence, procedures, samples of petition cover letter, samples of required forms, and application check list.

We also provide detailed explanation of the parent immigrant visa application, interview process, and many related issues. All required immigration application forms and optional forms are included in the package.
=>.........








Family Green Card Application Service








Contents Copyright © 1997-2016, Family Green Card Service, Inc. All Rights Reserved